Toronto Science Fair

Special Awards

Award Student1 Student2 Project School
Royal Astronomical Society of Canada AwardRohan Batchu - -"Innovation for an Efficient Radioactive Battery"Marc Garneau Collegiate
Charles Lee Design for Innovation AwardAidan Farrow Mikhail Szugalew"NAVASSIST AI: Navigation with Object Detection Artifical Intelligence"Danforth Collegiate Institute & Technical School
Charles Lee Design for Innovation AwardMatei Gardea - -"Smart Blind Spot Detection for Cyclists"University of Toronto Schools
The Matthew Shawn McConville Memorial Award (Junior)Kiera Hui- -"Can Cotton Textiles Be used to Clean Up Oil Spills"Bayview Glen School
The Matthew Shawn McConville Memorial Award (Intermediate)Eunice Pu Thisandi Male PathirangeMitigating Ocean Pollution by Filtereing Our Runaway FibersVictoria Park CI
The Matthew Shawn McConville Memorial Award (Senior)Chiara Hayes- -Experimenting with Microplastic Produucing Laundry DetergenysNorthern Secondary School
Chemistry Society at UTSCSarah Syed- -"Starch Revolution"NIL Academy
Chemistry Society at UTSCGabrielle Walji- -"Ocean Acidification"Windfields Middle School
Chemistry Society at UTSCRohan Batchu- -"Innovation for an Efficient Radioactive Battery"Marc Garneau Collegiate
UTSC Department of Physics and Environmental Chemistry Award,
Environmental Sciences
Seeron Sirashankar- -"Environmentally Friendly Oil"Brookside Public School
UTSC Department of Physics and Environmental Chemistry Award,
Physics
Manning WhitbyStefan Hudea"Interpretation of Life Through Vibration Motors"Danforth CITS
UTSC Department of Physics and Environmental Chemistry Award,
Chemistry
Sarah Syed- -"Starch Revolution"NIL Academy
Water Environment Association of Ontario (WEAO) AwardKrish Dogra- - "How Acidic is Lake Ontario?"AY Jackson Secondary School
The Water Quality and Conservation AwardKrish Dogra- - "How Acidic is Lake Ontario?"AY Jackson Secondary School
The Ted Rogers Innovation AwardRose Moosavian Adam Bizios"Can the Human Body be a Source of Energy?"Windfields Middle School
Young Scientist AwardAlexander Koros Lariee- - "An Automated Greenhouse for Plant Experiments"The Giles School
Sigma Xi AwardAhsen Khan- - "Brushless Motor Design"Home School
Sigma Xi AwardKarina Wilson- - "Peripheral Vision"Our Lady of Peace Separate School
Sigma Xi AwardRichard Cheng Arif Aulakh"Repurposing Cholesterol-Loweing Drugs to Personalize Breast Cancer Treatment"University of Toronto Schools
Canadian Meteorological Oceanographic Society (CMOS) AwardGabrielle Walji- - "Global Warming’s Evil Twin"Windfields Middle School
Canadian Meteorological Oceanographic Society (CMOS) Award (Honourable Mention)Krish Dogra- - "How Acidic is Lake Ontario?"AY Jackson Secondary School
University of Ottawa Admission ScholarshipManning Whitby- - Interpretation of Life Through Vibration MotorsDanforth CITS
The Charles Dyer University of Toronto Scarborough Entrance ScholarshipYongyin(Alina) Yu Xin TongReacterinAY Jackson SS