2019 Award Recipients

Special Awards

Royal Astronomical Society of Canada Award

"Innovation for an Efficient Radioactive Battery"

Rohan Batchu

--Marc Garneau Collegiate


Charles Lee Design for Innovation Award

"NAVASSIST AI: Navigation with Object Detection Artifical Intelligence"

Aidan Farrow

Mikhail Szugalew

--Danforth Collegiate Institute & Technical School


Charles Lee Design for Innovation Award

"Smart Blind Spot Detection for Cyclists"

Matei Gardea

--University of Toronto Schools


The Matthew Shawn McConville Memorial Award (Junior)

"Can Cotton Textiles Be used to Clean Up Oil Spills"

Kiera Hui

--Bayview Glen School


The Matthew Shawn McConville Memorial Award (Intermediate)

Mitigating Ocean Pollution by Filtereing Our Runaway Fibers

Eunice Pu

Thisandi Male Pathirange

--Victoria Park CI


The Matthew Shawn McConville Memorial Award (Senior)

Experimenting with Microplastic Produucing Laundry Detergenys

Chiara Hayes

--Northern Secondary School


Chemistry Society at UTSC

"Starch Revolution"

Sarah Syed

--NIL Academy


Chemistry Society at UTSC

"Ocean Acidification"

Gabrielle Walji

--Windfields Middle School


Chemistry Society at UTSC

"Innovation for an Efficient Radioactive Battery"

Rohan Batchu

--Marc Garneau Collegiate


UTSC Department of Physics and Environmental Chemistry Award, Environmental Sciences

"Environmentally Friendly Oil"

Seeron Sirashankar

--Brookside Public School


UTSC Department of Physics and Environmental Chemistry Award, Physics

"Interpretation of Life Through Vibration Motors"

Manning Whitby

Stefan Hudea

--Danforth CITS


UTSC Department of Physics and Environmental Chemistry Award, Chemistry

"Starch Revolution"

Sarah Syed

--NIL Academy


Water Environment Association of Ontario (WEAO) Award

"How Acidic is Lake Ontario?"

Krish Dogra

--AY Jackson Secondary School


The Water Quality and Conservation Award

"How Acidic is Lake Ontario?"

Krish Dogra

--AY Jackson Secondary School


The Ted Rogers Innovation Award

"Can the Human Body be a Source of Energy?"

Rose Moosavian

Adam Bizios

--Windfields Middle School


Young Scientist Award

"An Automated Greenhouse for Plant Experiments"

Alexander Koros Lariee

--The Giles School


Sigma Xi Award

"Brushless Motor Design"

Ahsen Kha

--Home School


Sigma Xi Award

"Peripheral Vision"

Karina Wilso

--Our Lady of Peace Separate School


Sigma Xi Award

"Repurposing Cholesterol-Loweing Drugs to Personalize Breast Cancer Treatment"

Richard Cheng

Arif Aulakh

--University of Toronto Schools


Canadian Meteorological Oceanographic Society (CMOS) Award

"Global Warming's Evil Twin"

Gabrielle Walji

--Windfields Middle School


Canadian Meteorological Oceanographic Society (CMOS) Award (Honourable Mention)

"How Acidic is Lake Ontario?"

Krish Dogra

--AY Jackson Secondary School


University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship

Interpretation of Life Through Vibration Motors

Manning Whitby

--Danforth CITS


The Charles Dyer University of Toronto Scarborough Entrance Scholarship

Reacterin

Yongyin(Alina) Yu

Xin Tong

--AY Jackson SS


Canada Wide Awards

"Can the Human Body be a Source of Energy?"

Rose Moosavian

Adam Bizios

--Windfields Middle School


"Time to Switch to Swicthgrass? An analysis of the absorptive capacity and moisture loss rate of livestock bedding"

Abby Mattina

--Bloor Collegiate Institute


"Cumulative effect of hand-sanitizer on home and school acquired bacterial contamination"

Sophia Khoury

--La Citadelle Academy


"Interpretation of Life Through Vibration Motors"

Manning Whitby

--Danforth CITS


"Performant GPU Path Tracing"

Ethan Breit

--Western Technical & Commercial School


"My Plants"

Mark Schawill

--Hudson College


"Can Cotton Textiles be used to Clean Up Oil Spills?"

Kiera Hui

--Bayview Glen School